COVID-19 disaster relief funds distributed to Chalice sites

Through the generosity of our Canadian supporters, we have been able to send $1,078,517 CAD to help families and communities deal with the hardships faced because of the pandemic. Two major disbursements were made: $951,104 in cash transfers through our Family Funding model plus $127,413 for individual initiatives. This amount does not include the COVID support that was provided through Special Money, Grants, Gift Catalogue, and Critical Needs.
covidphoto
covidfunds



Click on a country below to learn more about our work.

Chalice Programs


Sponsorship - Family Funding
Chalice's main sponsorship model is Family Funding. sponsorship by the numbersOver the last few years, Chalice has been moving away from our older benefit disribution model in which the decision-making process was controlled at the sponsor site level. As each family is unique, so are their needs and the Family Funding model supports guardians of sponsored children in order that they can be the main decision-makers in budgeting and spending Chalice sponsorship funds within their family. The key to Family Funding's success is that every month, the sponsored child's guardian meets with their Family Circle (a small community group comprised of other guardians and a Chalice field worker). Each member of the group shares their budget for the upcoming month and reports back to the group on their expenditures for the previous month. Another feature of Family Funding is that every family now has their own bank account where sponsorship funds are deposited. Even though Family Funding is very different from the benefit distribution model, it's still a requirement that expenses related to the sponsored child's education be given top priority.

sponsorshipprojectionsOur Family Circles have many benefits. Since peer members hold each other to a high standard, there's an increased level of accountability. The members get to know each other on a personal level, building a sense of friendship and community. An experienced and engaged circle group member can also provide knowledge, skills, and confidence to new families so that they can lift themselves out of extreme poverty. In addition to the knowledge and skills that group members acquire from each other, formal training is also delivered by professionals and site staff on a range of topics, including financial literacy. Some Chalice sites also have programming for elders. There are modifications to the focus of the programming to meet their specific needs. In many cases, the sponsored elders are cared for by Family Circles in their proximity.
Christmas money
Christmas money donations are sent to sites to pay for a Christmas celebration for the community. Due to COVID gathering restrictions in place in the countries where we work, sites became very creative in planning and carrying out Christmas celebrations.

A few examples of the ways Christmas funds were shared:
At the Guadalupe site in La Paz, Bolivia
Thanks to the generosity of Chalice supporters of our Christmas fund, the Guadalupe site in Bolivia had funds to entrust to the leaders of the family circles of parents of sponsored children. With the guidance of the site staff, each family circle planned their own small, safe Christmas festivities. The parents set to work preparing special gift bags for all the children. On the day of their group’s event, the families arrived, sanitized their hands and were seated in their own bubbles. Each partygoer enjoyed a steamy cup of hot chocolate, a slice of the traditional
panettone bread, and the mothers’ homemade sweet treats. The children and their families listened attentively to a short talk about the coming of the infant Christ. At the end of the gathering, each child received their special gift. The site staff and parents were deeply grateful to the Chalice supporters who enabled them to bring the light of Christmas to their children in a dark and difficult time. Your thoughtfulness made it “possible to bring a smile to the children’s faces.”

At our Kawambwa site in Zambia:
In a typical year at our Kawambwa site in Zambia, theboarding schools hold a festive celebration and meal before the children go home to their own communities to celebrate the holiday with their families. This year, however, some students could not go home, and so the Sisters who run the site needed to find a way to help them make happy memories from this difficult year. The Sisters decided to gather them into the bus and take them on an adventure. The children were thrilled to go to a nearby waterfall and river park. They could splash around, take selfies, and enjoy this beautiful space. “It has been a wonderful venture as most of the children have never been to such places in their lives,” says Sr Agnes, site director.

Read the full Christmas Fund Impact Report for 2020.

In the past fiscal year, Chalice sent a total of $560,846 in funding to our sites.
Special Money
Special money donations can also be directed to a sponsored child and their family for specific purposes such as birthdays, educational needs, housing repairs, and medical requirements. In the past fiscal year Chalice sent $1,314,892 in funding to our sites. These donations from sponsors are also deposited directly into families' bank accounts. For donations above $500, notification is required to provide time for the family to prepare a budget on how their special gift will be used.
Grants to sites

Charitable donations in the form of grant funding can be directed to one of our Chalice sponsor sites, an individual sponsored child or sponsor child's family. This type of charitable gift can be directed without a specific purpose as a general grant or a purpose driven grant. In the past fiscal year Chalice sent $784,821 in funding to our sites.

A general grant can be gifted to a sponsor site, sponsored child, or sponsored child's family to be used as deemed best by the recipient in order to supplement their income, operating or programming expenses. An example of a general grant could be a grant directed to a sponsor site who uses it to enhance an after-school program or offset transportation costs incurred when transporting special needs children to appointments or off-site events.

A purpose driven grant can be gifted to a sponsor site, sponsor child or sponsored child's family to be used for a previously agreed upon purpose. In most cases a purpose driven grant is a direct result of a previously prepared budget.

An example of this is a grant directed to the sponsor site for the sole purpose of purchasing a braille printer to be used by blind children at the site. A purpose driven grant directed to a specific child may be to fulfill an opportunity for post-secondary education and a purpose driven grant to a sponsor child's family may be directed in response to a budget prepared to replace the dilapidated roof of their family home.

Grant donations ensure the success of school gardens

With grant donations totalling $5,621 our Baraka site in Kenya Muthaiga Primary School was able to build a water well and irrigation kits for school gardens.

Located on a 10-acre piece of land outside of Nanyuki Township, near the sprawling slum settlement is Muthaiga School - a public primary school. With over 500 students (52 sponsored) mainly from the slum area; many of the children come from poor families where hunger is common. Hunger negatively impacts children’s performance and behavior while at school. Our site networked with the teachers and parents to establish a school garden for growing food crops to feed the children. Grant funds were used to outfit a water dam in the school to harvest and conserve rain runoff to water the gardens when the rains are inadequate. The irrigated open ground was used to grow cereals, while tomatoes and vegetables were grown in a greenhouse.

Chalice Children Nutrition
Our Chalice Children Nutrition Program supports activities that promote and improve nutritional health for children (both sponsored and non-sponsored) in sponsor nutrition programsite communities in Central and South America, Haiti, Africa, and Philippines. Programs include both feeding and educational components and most are supported by a nutritionist, either at the site or the regional office level. To ensure each program addresses the unique needs of the community, the program is flexible and allows for many different designs.

Many sites are participating in the Chalice Children Nutrition Programs. Examples of programs include support to soup kitchens, school feeding programs, distribution of food baskets, community and school gardens, provision of nutritional supplements, deworming, and training of children, parents, and elders on topics related to nutritional health. This year our sponsor sites have encouraged us to expand this successful program & we are hoping to raise a total of $500,000 to continue rolling this out to more schools.
Critical Needs
When sites are faced with an extreme or critical situation that is urgent, they may apply for Critical Needs funding. Critical Needs are categorized into three main groups critical needs fundingand are used to provide immediate support to individuals or families facing the following types of crises:
1) Grave conditions for which urgent action is required and which, if not urgently addressed, will endanger the life of the individual(s) concerned (e.g. hospitalization and treatment for serious injuries sustained in an accident).
2) Chronic, serious, and/or congenital medical conditions that negatively impact an individual's health and/or quality of life (e.g. corrective surgery required for a child born with cleft palate).
3) Extreme emergency situations that threaten the well-being of a family (e.g. rebuilding a family home that was destroyed in a fire).

In the 2018-2019 fiscal year Chalice sent $185,964 in funding to our sites. In 2019-2020 we supported 51 critical needs with total funding of $199,254 provided.
Disaster Relief
Chalice may provide support to communities in countries where we work following larger-disaster reliefscale natural disasters. This differs from Critical Needs, which are smaller in scale and more focused towards individuals and families. Disasters are calamities resulting from such events as hurricanes, floods, drought, earthquakes, landslides, volcanic eruptions, fires, tsunamis, and other natural forces.

In the 2019-2020 fiscal year, the total disaster funding provided was $862,962.
Gift Catalogue
Every year Chalice invites eligible sponsor sites to apply for additional support through the Gift Catalogue. In the 2019-2020 fiscal year total contributions to the gift catalogue were $1,918,471.00.3yearcontributionsgc 

Eligibility is based on site capacity and performance in financial and operational requirements. Sites are given a list of items they may use to guide their requests. This program benefits both sponsored and non-sponsored children. There is a broad range of categories in the catalogue and sites use this funding opportunity to supplement activities and reach out beyond the sponsorship program. Some examples are: animals (goats, rabbits, and chickens), educational items (books, classroom furniture, and uniforms), health and hygiene (vaccines, toiletries, diapers, and specific medical needs), skills development, small business support, and community infrastructure like water systems and agricultural support.

Read the Christmas Gift Catalogue Impact Report for 2020.




 

Human Development Programs and Capital Projects
Chalice supports sponsor sites with various types of Community Projects & Programs under the following two categories: Human Development Programs (HDP) and Capital Projects (CP). In the past fiscal year Chalice sent $1,755,105 in funding to participating sites, Our projects and programs focus on Education and Training, Food Security, Nutrition and Water, Health, and Community Improvements.

A few examples of recent Capital Projects/Human Development Programs (HDPs) are:

Educational & Vocational Training Support for Vulnerable girls and teenage mothers, Mikinduri, Kenya - The project objective, which was to support 30 sponsored and 70 non-sponsored young women to pursue vocational training in various crafts to earn money to support them and their children/siblings, was successfully realized. After the training, the women received starter kits of equipment, handbooks, and seed capital to help them gain employment or start their own business. The young women were also provided with information on life skills and awareness of various issues affecting teenage mothers and youth.
Funding provided: $79,296.00

Zero cavities, Tondo, Philippines - Building on the success of Phase One in 2018, a second human development project was approved in thePTT1019thumb 2019-2020 fiscal year. In 2018, the first phase of the project provided funding of $25,863.58, and helped 2600 beneficiaries, including 600 sponsored children, receive dental care to reduce or eliminate cavities. Two years into the program, there was a remarkable change in the condition of children's teeth. 70.61% (1200) of sponsored children received complete oral rehabilitation and 29.10% (500) were receiving ongoing dental treatments. A total of 103 siblings of sponsored children received complete oral rehabilitation, while 53 are receiving ongoing treatments. The second phase continued the great work from phase 1 and the goal was to achieve zero cavities for all sponsored children and their siblings - about 3200 beneficiaries, including 1700 sponsored children.
Funding provided: $36,190.00 


agriculture projections africa


One of our most requested capital projects is housing contruction or repairs. When natural disasters such as flooding, earthquakes, and hurricans strike our sponsor site families often find their homes destroyed & their possessions gone. In many of our sites houses have been cobbled together with whatever materials that families can find in the garbage dumps.


houses built or repaired projections FIX


Privacy Policy

At Chalice we respect and protect your privacy. This means that:

  • With your consent, we will gather only the minimum personal information necessary to provide you with current information about our mission and activities, and to provide you with fast, reliable processes if you support Chalice
  • We will not sell, exchange, loan or make available to other companies any personal information that you have provided to us.
  • We will keep all personal information confidential, and we will have safeguards to protect that information whether it is in print, electronic or other form
  • We will make available to you, upon request, your personal information that we have on file, and we will correct, amend or delete information at your request
  • In the unfortunate event of a security breach we will take steps to contain and minimize the impact of the breach. To the extent required by law or best practices, we will notify you and the necessary third parties, and submit the appropriate reports to the Privacy Commissioner.

Personal information

In order to serve our supporters with the right materials at the right levels, delivered to the right address, and to ensure that the financial relationship is correct and current, Chalice needs to have certain basic personal information on file.

 Personal information is the information we have that relates to you, our supporter, as an individual. Personal information, beyond your name and contact information may include any or all of the following: a record of your support and payment method, alternate contact information and your account number.

We will only request information from you that relates directly to the products or services we are providing to you, and we will keep that information active only as long as the uses for which it has been collected are relevant to your needs.

Valid Consent

Chalice must obtain the valid consent of anyone whose name may be retained in our records to receive products or information. If a supporter sends in a coupon or a form requesting our services, we accept that as implied consent. If we need information beyond that which the supporter has indicated (in conducting a survey, for instance), we will request the explicit consent of the supporter either verbally or in writing.

The supporter can at any time withdraw consent to receive further information or products. We will then remove the supporter’s name as quickly as possible.

From time to time we may acquire from outside companies lists of supporters who have consented to receive information. It may sometimes occur that a name that we have deleted on request from our files may appear on one of the lists we have acquired. In such a case the supporter may request another deletion.

Call monitoring and recording

In order to ensure a high level of supporter service, our supporter service calls may be monitored for training purposes only. We may do this to ensure the highest level of service to our supporters and to enable our staff to improve their skills through practical mentoring and coaching.

Employee commitment

Our employees and volunteers are committed to respecting the personal information we hold in our files. They have signed an obligation to abide by the company policy relating to the proper use of personal information.

Third party commitment

From time to time we may send information to third parties such as printers or mailing houses. These companies are required to sign a commitment to respect our privacy policy and to utilize the lists only for the purposes we specify and not make any copies of the files.

Limitations on use

We will not use your personal information for any purposes, other than those outlined above, unless we have asked your permission and have received your consent.

We will remove or destroy personal information when it is no longer relevant for the uses for which it was gathered. We will delete your name from our mailing list following the receipt of your request by letter, fax, email or phone.

Retention of information

We will not retain personal information indefinitely. Generally a name is retained for two years after it has become inactive. Files are then destroyed or deleted, except for financial and other records, which, in accordance with the law or best practices, have to be archived for longer periods. Archived information is not accessed or used for operational or marketing purposes.

Security

All information held by us is subject to strict internal security to prevent unauthorized access and improper usage. Electronic records are subject to limited access by authorized personnel who must use passwords and other security measures. Print records of personal information are subject to physical protection such as locked rooms or cabinets, accessible only to authorized personnel.

Our site contains links to other sites. Chalice is not responsible for the privacy policies or content of these linked websites.

Access to information

 As our supporter, you have a right to know what information we are holding with respect to you, and you have the right to ensure that it is accurate. On request, we will arrange to supply you with a printout of our files relating to your information. If you wish to verify your information, please write to Chalice Privacy Officer, Suite 101, 26 Union Street, Bedford, Nova Scotia B4A 2B5 or call 1-902-252-3911 or 1-800-776-6855. If you find errors or omissions, we will be pleased to make corrections.

Website

When you visit our website, we take steps to respect and protect your privacy.

A cookie is information about how and when you use a site that a web server creates when you visit. This data is placed on your computer hard drive in the form of a small text file. There are two types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are used only for the time you stay on the website. When you leave the site, they expire and are no longer active. Persistent cookies are more permanent and can be re-read when you return to the site. We use persistent cookies only to identify previous visits so that you may be directed to the part of our website in which you are interested. We do not use cookies to retrieve data from your hard drive or to obtain your e-mail address or other personal information.

You may choose not to accept cookies by setting your browser options to inform you when cookies are being sent, or to deny cookies altogether. Please note, however, that by not accepting cookies you may limit the functionality that we can provide to you when you visit our website.

To help us serve you better, we automatically collect generic, non-personal information about visits to our website. We do not collect personal information such as names, ages, phone numbers, addresses or e-mail addresses from visitors to our website. We do not collect individual profile information for visitors across multiple sites and do not aggregate information from any other sources about browsing patterns of individual visitors across multiple sites.

We do collect selected visitor information such as IP addresses, return visits from past guests, referring pages, pages visited and time spent on the website. We collect such non-personally identifiable information in order to: obtain statistical analysis of web page traffic patterns for our website, administer our website and servers, allow for auditing of our services by third parties, and to improve our services. We collect data in aggregate form, and data is not recorded or stored about individual visitors.

Questions or comments

We will do our best to resolve any questions or comments you may have. Please write Chalice Privacy Officer, Suite 101, 26 Union Street, Bedford, Nova Scotia B4A 2B5 or call 1-902-252-3911 or 1-800-776-6855., or email info@chalice.ca and indicate your concern as related to privacy so it may be directed to the privacy officer.

If, having shared your concerns with us, you are still not satisfied, you may file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by telephone at 1-800-282-1376, or by mail at 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3.

Scope

The personal information that you share with Chalice will be utilized only to manage our mission and work to provide donors with opportunities to help children and to communicate about our work. It will not be sold, exchanged or rented to any other organization or company.

To make this notice easily accessible, we will make it available on our home page and at every point throughout our website that requires the entry of personal information.

No personal data will be collected for browsing the Chalice website; however, these particulars will be required to access certain pages such as sponsorship of a child, making donations or requesting further information. In these cases, for example, donors will be asked to submit their name, address or other contact information.

Definition of Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify, or contact a specific individual. This may include an individual’s opinion or belief, as well as facts about, or related to the individual whether recorded or not.

Exception: Where an individual uses his/her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is a business contact and is therefore, not subject to protection as personal information.

REPORTING TO THE BOARD

Senior Managers shall report infractions of this policy in a timely fashion to the President and / or the Management Committee of the Board. This includes reporting on the status of pending, ongoing and completed investigations and remedial actions

member of imagine canada
cccc
best christian workplaces 2018
charityseal forweba